Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to Datalink, and all data we collect is treated with respect and care.

This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that we collect, and the ways in which we use your personal information.

Compliance with laws

Datalink makes all endeavours to comply with the relevant privacy laws including the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria), the Information Privacy Principals (Victoria), the National Privacy Principals, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment Act 2012 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003.

Collection

Datalink collects the following forms of information:

  • Information about your access to our websites.
  • Information about your usage of our products and services.
  • Information you provide us such as contact forms, service requests, meetings and emails.
  • Contact information, if you have provided it to us or from public sources.
  • Any other information you provide to Datalink. 

Using personal information

Datalink may use your personal information to:

  • Enable you to use our products and servicesSend to you information on the products or services that you purchase from us or have expressed interest in.
  • Send you statements and invoices.
  • Collect payments from you.
  • Send you marketing communications.

Where Datalink discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Datalink may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Cookies and User Tracking

When using our online services via a web browser, a number of cookies will be stored on your computer by us and our partners, to track your login session and to provide us with user analytics. Additionally, your IP address and details about the web browser you use is logged.   The login information is associated with your user account and is used to provide authenticated access to services and resources, while the analytics cookies are stored anonymously.

Our mobile apps store and transmit personal data that you provide to it, for the purposes of providing the service.  Additionally, we track the device's name, unique id and location as part of the service.

Securing your data

Datalink take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information, including enforcing the use of secure connections to your equipment via Secure Sockets Layer for all service provision. Your personal information will be stored on our secure servers.

Cross-border data transfers

Non-sensitive data such as website access logs may be transmitted between all the countries in which Datalink operate.

Sensitive data, including your user profile and all data submitted and managed within our online services, is carefully secured, controlled and managed and remains wholly within Australia.

No Spam

Datalink will never sell or offer your contact details to others, and offers you an easy way to opt-out of communications.

Contact

For questions on this policy or Datalink's treatment of your personal information, contact support@datalink.com.au.